Members area

Exclusive access to members is under development

Important Notice

Privacy Policy

Hertford Chess Club is a chess club playing at Lombard House, Bull Plain, Hertford SG14 1DT. The Hertford Chess Club is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its members.

This policy is in response to the legislation entitled General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] which came into force on the 25 th May 2018.

What data do we collect

Hertford Chess Club collects personal information data on its members including some or all of: name, email address, telephone number and postal address.

How your information is used

The personal data is held by the relevant officers of the club for the following purposes, namely to:

  1. Obtain payment of membership fees to fund the operation of the Club.
  2. Register members to play for Hertford Chess Club in competitions organised by the Hertfordshire Chess Association (HCA). Personal information sufficient to run HCA events is held on a competition database, e2e4 Chess Results and is available, via password protection, to all members.
  3. Submit results of matches played to the HCA and thence to the English Chess Federation (ECF) for grading purposes. The HCA Privacy Policy can be found at the HCA website and the ECF Privacy Policy at the federation website.
  4. Communicating with members for the purposes of running the chess club, including selecting and organising teams and other chess events.

The club will hold personal data for as long as a person is a member and for a reasonable time afterwards.

Who can access information?

Unless required by law, personal data will not be shared with any third party, other than to satisfy the above collection requirements.

Rights

Members can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them.

Should any member have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Review of this policy

Our privacy policy will be kept under review and we will place any updates on our webpage Hertford Chess Club This privacy policy was last updated on 19th June 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email Andrew du Boulay, Secretary of Hertford Chess Club on Andrew du Boulay.